Help - Search - Members - Calendar
Full Version: To all attending the Prudential Center Concerts
David Cook > American Idol Archive > 2008 American Idols Live Tour
Pages: 1, 2
annette
EDIT:
All,
For those of you who have contributed your letters to David for the binder that will be given to him this Thursday, thank you for your pariticpation.

All of you have written such wonderful messages to David that I know he will be thrilled and humbled.

If anyone would still like to submit a note of best wishes to David and have it included in the Binder, please email your letter to me (email: aciattarelli@comcast.net) no later than tomorrow, Wednesday, 7/30 - 12:00N.

The letters have included folks from NJ, various other parts of the U.S. and also International.

Thank you,
Annette Ciattarelli
email: aciattarelli@comcast.net



All:
I had read on one of the sites that it what would please David so much to receive letters of support and best wishes from his fan base.

I am willing to compile letters to David for all of us who are attending the Prudential Center Shows - 7/30 and 7/31 and to work to ensure he receives your well wishes.

As you know I am going to be putting a card together regarding our results of the ACS donations in honor of David (if you have not done so already; please go up on the ACS site: http://main.acsevents.org/site/TR/TeamACS/...&px=7412698
and donate what you can). I would love to be able to give him a binder of all of our best wishes as well.

If you would like to send your letter to me, my email address is: aciattarelli@comcast.net or you can reply via this topic here on the board.

Regards,
Annette Ciattarelli
dcjerseygirl
that sounds great Annette - any thoughts on how to get it to him? I already wrote a note in the "DearDavid" section of this website - I'll copy it and paste it here. If you need any help, just let me know, I'd be more than happy to lend a hand!

Here it is Annette.....

Dear David,

Did you ever think you would be named one of People's Sexiest Bachelors 6 months ago??.....I can only imagine how unbelievable all of this seems!! But you deserve it - you are tremendously talented and I know you have an awesome career ahead of you. I can't wait to see you and the rest of the idols at the Prudential Center on July 30th!! I only wish there was some way I could give something back to you for all the joy your music has given me, but know I will always support your music. I hope your brother is doin ok. My old boyfriend died of leukemia a few years ago so I know alittle about what you are going through. He knows you love him and that's what really matters.

Have a great time on tour - and get used to it because I have a feeling you will be doing it for a LONG, LONG TIME!!!!!

If you guys need some suggestions about places to hang in NYC, just let me know! The first round of drinks is on me!!

Just a Jersey girl who works in NYC, with a dream of hangin out with you and your idol buddies.....is that so crazy?.....maybe i need to get a hobby.....maybe become a "word-nerd"!!.....lol..... smile.gif

Stay true to yourself and your music - you are a truly special human being......


Lisa
leesem26@aol.com



p.s - I don't put much stock in the tabloids - but PEOPLE was 1000% right!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
annette
QUOTE (dcjerseygirl @ Jul 14 2008, 12:09 PM) *
that sounds great Annette - any thoughts on how to get it to him? I already wrote a note in the "DearDavid" section of this website - I'll copy it and paste it here. If you need any help, just let me know, I'd be more than happy to lend a hand!

Here it is Annette.....

Dear David,

Did you ever think you would be named one of People's Sexiest Bachelors 6 months ago??.....I can only imagine how unbelievable all of this seems!! But you deserve it - you are tremendously talented and I know you have an awesome career ahead of you. I can't wait to see you and the rest of the idols at the Prudential Center on July 30th!! I only wish there was some way I could give something back to you for all the joy your music has given me, but know I will always support your music. I hope your brother is doin ok. My old boyfriend died of leukemia a few years ago so I know alittle about what you are going through. He knows you love him and that's what really matters.

Have a great time on tour - and get used to it because I have a feeling you will be doing it for a LONG, LONG TIME!!!!!

If you guys need some suggestions about places to hang in NYC, just let me know! The first round of drinks is on me!!

Just a Jersey girl who works in NYC, with a dream of hangin out with you and your idol buddies.....is that so crazy?.....maybe i need to get a hobby.....maybe become a "word-nerd"!!.....lol..... smile.gif

Stay true to yourself and your music - you are a truly special human being......


Lisa
leesem26@aol.com



p.s - I don't put much stock in the tabloids - but PEOPLE was 1000% right!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

dcjerseygirl:
I am looking at some possible ways to ensure that he receives this if meeting him directly does not work out.
Thanks for submitting your letter and for offering to help out.
dcjerseygirl
I'm gonna make my donation this afternoon Annette, and again, if you need any help..........Where do you live??.....I'm in North bergen......
annette
QUOTE (dcjerseygirl @ Jul 14 2008, 12:28 PM) *
I'm gonna make my donation this afternoon Annette, and again, if you need any help..........Where do you live??.....I'm in North bergen......



Thanks.

I am about 20 minutes North of Princeton - in the Hillsborough Area - below Morristown.
dcjerseygirl
ok, I have a pretty good idea where that is actually - my sister lives in Bridgewater......
annette
QUOTE (dcjerseygirl @ Jul 14 2008, 12:46 PM) *
ok, I have a pretty good idea where that is actually - my sister lives in Bridgewater......


Small world - I was born and raised in Bridgewater.

Hillsborough is about 7 miles south of the Bridgewater Commons Mall.
dcjerseygirl
well i'm in bridgewater pretty much every weekend (my sister has a 1 year old that i adore!!), so i'll definitely be nearby the next couple of weekends!!....the show seems pretty far away right now, but you know how it is - it will be here before we know it!!!!.....how are the donations coming along???
annette
QUOTE (dcjerseygirl @ Jul 14 2008, 12:58 PM) *
well i'm in bridgewater pretty much every weekend (my sister has a 1 year old that i adore!!), so i'll definitely be nearby the next couple of weekends!!....the show seems pretty far away right now, but you know how it is - it will be here before we know it!!!!.....how are the donations coming along???


The donations are slowing coming in. We have a little over two weeks left. I have also shared our Web page link with one of the other fan sites - so hopefully we will capture some of those folks as well.

I really want to have a strong showing of support in honor of Our David when he comes to NJ. He knows that there are efforts going on in regards to Cancer Awareness in various areas (one of the supporters got to speak to him in Portland this past weekend about the efforts) and he is thrilled and humbled that we are doing all this on his behalf.

The Cancer Awareness efforts are very important to him.

...Annette
dcjerseygirl
I just donated - it's not much, but maybe before the show I can add some more.......i think what you are doing is fantastic, and I will spread the word!!......
annette
dcjersey girl. Thank you. I did receive notification from ACS regarding your donation.. If we just alll pull together and each donate a little bit per person, those dollars will add up.

On the card that I am going to include, there will be a note to David with the $ amount that we submitted to ACS and also a list of all the participants.

Rgds,
Annette
dcjerseygirl
well, like i said, i will try and add to my donation in a week or so.....and all you other Jersey Cookie fans out there - LET'S SHOW DAVID WE CARE!!!......
dcjerseygirl
Annette, I had sent an email to the public relations mgr at the Pru Center, on the off chance I could get back stage passes - she just emailed me back and said no, I would have to get them through the tour, but offered to sent me their contact info.....so when i hear back i will send it along if you need it.....
PrissyCOOKieBR
Annete I send my letter to your e-mail, please write back for me be sure you receive it.

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR GIVE US THIS OPPORTUNITY.
annette
QUOTE (dcjerseygirl @ Jul 14 2008, 03:04 PM) *
Annette, I had sent an email to the public relations mgr at the Pru Center, on the off chance I could get back stage passes - she just emailed me back and said no, I would have to get them through the tour, but offered to sent me their contact info.....so when i hear back i will send it along if you need it.....



I just PM'd you my response - thanks for making that connection.
dcjerseygirl
i just replied....i never got a Pm, so let me know if you don't get it!
annette
QUOTE (dcjerseygirl @ Jul 14 2008, 03:50 PM) *
i just replied....i never got a Pm, so let me know if you don't get it!



I got it thanks.

I also, just sent a note to the PR and Event Manager to see what the process will be for meeting the Idols either before or after the concert. In addition to asking about a couple of items.

I know on Friday we were wondering what the process was going to be for when the Idols arrive at the Center.

I will let you all know when I hear back.

bumped up.
/
dcjerseygirl
QUOTE (annette @ Jul 14 2008, 07:25 PM) *
I got it thanks.

I also, just sent a note to the PR and Event Manager to see what the process will be for meeting the Idols either before or after the concert. In addition to asking about a couple of items.

I know on Friday we were wondering what the process was going to be for when the Idols arrive at the Center.

I will let you all know when I hear back.

bumped up.
/



i have a good feeling - we WILL make this happen!!!!
annette
BUMPED UP.

I just want to try to keep this near the top of the pile of topics over the next couple of weeks. I hope we get a good turnout of letters to David and also ACS donations.

I know that all us Jersey Girls will make this successful.

NY/CT girls coming to the PruCenter - you are more then welcome to join in on this effort.

...Annette
DC for PS
QUOTE (annette @ Jul 14 2008, 08:13 AM) *
All:
I had read on one of the sites that it what would please David so much to receive letters of support and best wishes from his fan base.

I am willing to compile letters to David for all of us who are attending the Prudential Center Shows - 7/30 and 7/31 and to work to ensure he receives your well wishes.

As you know I am going to be putting a card together regarding our results of the ACS donations in honor of David (if you have not done so already; please go up on the ACS site: http://main.acsevents.org/site/TR/TeamACS/...&px=7412698
and donate what you can). I would love to be able to give him a binder of all of our best wishes as well.

If you would like to send your letter to me, my email address is: aciattarelli@comcast.net or you can reply via this topic here on the board.

Regards,
Annette Ciattarelli



Hi Annette,

I've sent you a letter for compilation through your email.

Anyway, I just want to highlight to you that there is this thread I started about me being on NATIONAL RADIO (btw, i'm an international word nerd from Malaysia).

I was on radio because i've joined a contest to win cash...my slogan was " I want the money to fly to US to watch David Cook Live and to partly donate to adam cook's cancer foundation in honor of David".

I have yet to know whether i've won anything but the radio djs called me because they thought my slogan was pretty interesting.

So, i took the chance and gave a SHOUT OUT to David. I wanted my whole country to know i'm a huge fan. I've also mentioned that both US and international Cook fans are putting effort together in raising awareness on cancer (especially in honor of David for Adam).

Thank you so much for doing this. Please belief me, that if i really win those cash...I will donate as much as I could.
annette
Hi Folks:
I just want to try to keep this in front of all of us - because there are so many postings.

This is your opportunity to express to David in writing how much you appreciate him as a human being, artist, musician.

So far we have had a good response on folks submitting notes to David, we even have a few international supports who have submitted letters. I would really like to have as many letters as possible in the binder to be given to him when he is here in NJ.

Also, please remember to go up on the ACS Webpage: http://main.acsevents.org/site/TR/TeamACS/...&px=7412698
and any little bit that you can donate would be appreciated; remember your donation is Tax Deductible. As was mentioned in Tocoma, one of our members of the D-C.org community mentioned to David all the various efforts that are taking place in his honor and he is very excited and humbled by this.

Thank you,
Annette


DCFAN89
I think I am considering being part of this wonderful idea.
annette
Folks;

Just a quick reminder if you would like to write our David a note and have it included in a binder that I plan on getting to him when he is at the Prudential Center please either post the letter on this thread and email me a copy to aciattarelli@comcast.net.

The Prudential Shows are fast approaching so if I can have your letters by next Monday, 7/28 that would be appreciated.

So far, we have a fairly decent amount of letters, we even have some of our international friends who have submitted letters of good wishes.


This is your opportunity to express to David in writing how much you appreciate him as a human being, artist, musician.

...Annette
dcroxmywrld
QUOTE (annette @ Jul 20 2008, 04:04 AM) *
Folks;

Just a quick reminder if you would like to write our David a note and have it included in a binder that I plan on getting to him when he is at the Prudential Center please either post the letter on this thread and email me a copy to aciattarelli@comcast.net.

The Prudential Shows are fast approaching so if I can have your letters by next Monday, 7/28 that would be appreciated.

So far, we have a fairly decent amount of letters, we even have some of our international friends who have submitted letters of good wishes.


This is your opportunity to express to David in writing how much you appreciate him as a human being, artist, musician.

...Annette


Annette - I just want to thank you for doing such a wonderful thing for ACS and for David ! I just went and donated! I would love to write him a letter as well - I'll pm it to you just as soon as I do! Dana WN #1125 smile.gif
annette
BUMPED UP.

Folks;

Just a quick reminder if you would like to write our David a note and have it included in a binder that I plan on getting to him when he is at the Prudential Center please either post the letter on this thread and email me a copy to aciattarelli@comcast.net.

The Prudential Shows are fast approaching so if I can have your letters by next Monday, 7/28 that would be appreciated.

So far, we have a fairly decent amount of letters, we even have some of our international friends who have submitted letters of good wishes.


This is your opportunity to express to David in writing how much you appreciate him as a human being, artist, musician.

...Annette
annette
BUMPED UP.

Folks;

Just a quick reminder if you would like to write our David a note and have it included in a binder that I plan on getting to him when he is at the Prudential Center please either post the letter on this thread and email me a copy to aciattarelli@comcast.net.

The Prudential Shows are fast approaching so if I can have your letters by next Monday, 7/28 that would be appreciated.

So far, we have a fairly decent amount of letters, we even have some of our international friends who have submitted letters of good wishes.


This is your opportunity to express to David in writing how much you appreciate him as a human being, artist, musician.

...Annette
PaulaDC
QUOTE (annette @ Jul 22 2008, 11:13 AM) *
BUMPED UP.

Folks;

Just a quick reminder if you would like to write our David a note and have it included in a binder that I plan on getting to him when he is at the Prudential Center please either post the letter on this thread and email me a copy to aciattarelli@comcast.net.

The Prudential Shows are fast approaching so if I can have your letters by next Monday, 7/28 that would be appreciated.

So far, we have a fairly decent amount of letters, we even have some of our international friends who have submitted letters of good wishes.


This is your opportunity to express to David in writing how much you appreciate him as a human being, artist, musician.

...Annette


Annette,
Thanks for evertything you are doing for ACS, Adam and David. I'm sure he'll feel very honored and proud of his fans and their commitment with cancer fight. I just imagine his gorgeous green eyes full of tears and some of those tears rolling through his face full of emotion (a picture of that would be great).
I know that he's a very sensitive person and this kind of gestures moves him and touches directly his heart and soul. I'm sure he'll be very grateful and pleased.
I'll write a letter to David and email it to you during this week. Is that OK for you?
Thanks again for all this stuff and for giving us, the international fans, the opportunity to get closer to David through our letters.
Regards
Cookey's Fan
Hey Annette, I've emailed you. Do let me know if you've received it, thanks.

Also, thanks for doing this for us international fans - we truly appreciate it. smile.gif
annette
QUOTE (PaulaDC @ Jul 22 2008, 10:19 AM) *
Annette,
Thanks for evertything you are doing for ACS, Adam and David. I'm sure he'll feel very honored and proud of his fans and their commitment with cancer fight. I just imagine his gorgeous green eyes full of tears and some of those tears rolling through his face full of emotion (a picture of that would be great).
I know that he's a very sensitive person and this kind of gestures moves him and touches directly his heart and soul. I'm sure he'll be very grateful and pleased.
I'll write a letter to David and email it to you during this week. Is that OK for you?
Thanks again for all this stuff and for giving us, the international fans, the opportunity to get closer to David through our letters.
Regards


Paula - that's fine - I justed PM'd you.
Grandmajoyce
Annette, I made my donation today. I hope I did it right.

Could you check?

Joyce

Im going to give you my letter. I know this is silly posting here but I'm trying to bump it up.

Joyce
annette
Thanks Joyce.

I will check the ACS site later -

Yes - you can give me the letter in person or email to me.

I'm going to stop by the rehab to see my mom after work; then I will call you when I am heading to Hillsborough.

See you tonight.

Grandmajoyce
ok, whatever time you get home is fine.

Joyce
PNPforcook
I just sent mine in an email to you.

C
Grandmajoyce
I e-mailed you my letter.

.

.
annette
Reminder - for anyone who wants to write a letter for David and have it included in the binder that will be given to him while he is here in NJ please have your letters to me (via email: aciattarelli@comcast.net) by Tuesday - 7/29 the latest.

Thanks,
Annette
dcjerseygirl2
Annette, I went to Target last night and found some VERY cool stationery/scrapbook paper, and I am gonna put it all together probably tonight. I am going to make it the size of a normal sheet of paper because I am sure that is the size of the other notes. Are you definitely going to be around on Sunday? Maybe I should just mail it or fed-ex it to you.
annette
QUOTE (dcjerseygirl2 @ Jul 24 2008, 04:20 PM) *
Annette, I went to Target last night and found some VERY cool stationery/scrapbook paper, and I am gonna put it all together probably tonight. I am going to make it the size of a normal sheet of paper because I am sure that is the size of the other notes. Are you definitely going to be around on Sunday? Maybe I should just mail it or fed-ex it to you.



I'll be around on Sunday.
dcjerseygirl2
cool - that's gives me a little more time, plus i know it won't get lost....i will call you.....
annette
Bumping this up again so it is visible.

If I can have your letters no later then Tuesday, July 29 that would be appreciated.

Regards,
Annette
DCFAN89
Okay well hopefully I can send you my letter by tomorrow sometime.
JerseyGirl2
Hey Annette, thank you so much for doing this.

There was so much I wanted to say and starting to worry that I wouldn't have enough time to say it all, even if I am lucky enough to meet him.

Plus I have to make sure he gets the siggie pact-book.

I can't believe I missed this thread until now, it must have been popular while I was on vacation. OK well, here's a little bump now.

I've just sent you my letter via email.

Thanks again,
JG2
annette
BUMPED UP.

WE HAVE A NICE ASSORTMENT OF LETTERS TO DAVID.

Not only NJ, but various other cities within the U.S. and also International.

Please have your letters to me by end of day on Tuesday, 7/29.

Grandmajoyce
laugh.gif You're the best
DCFAN89
Annette, I will be sending an email to you shortly that includes my letter. If you receive another email before that, it is clear that my letter is not there. I accidently hit a button and it sent the email by accident.
dcjerseygirl2
I just wanted to bump this up since I know Annette wanted all the letters by tomorrow. I saw the binder yesterday (it was SO great meeting you Annette!!) and it looks great, but there are not nearly enough NEW JERSEYIANS in there!!!!

So come on all you Jersey Girls - get your letters to Annette!!!!!!!
annette
BUMPED UP
fc0330
Hey, is there still time for me to submit a letter for him?

I'm going to the show tomorrow, but I don't know if I will get a chance to meet him.
annette
QUOTE (fc0330 @ Jul 29 2008, 10:41 AM) *
Hey, is there still time for me to submit a letter for him?

I'm going to the show tomorrow, but I don't know if I will get a chance to meet him.



I just pm'd you - no problem - pull it together and email it to me and I will add it to the binder.

...Annette (aciattarelli@comcast.net)
annette
bumped up
annette
Dear Friends:
I wanted to up date you and let you know that the binder of well wishes was given to David last night (Thursday) at the Prudential Center - though his Security people - below is the explanation.

All:

I wanted to up date you on the status of our ACS donations in honor of David. When I left the house yesterday morning, the NJ Team had donated a dollar amount of $1415.00. I just checked our page and we are at $1,485. That is really awesome - thank you so much.

The link is still active so if you would like to contribute please do so. The url is: http://main.acsevents.org/goto/njcookfans

Yesterday, July 31, I went to the Prudential Center to see the concert and as many of you know I was planning on giving a card to David indicating the $amount raised along with the list of participants.

David did not come out (do to other obligations) in the afternoon to sign autographs and also did not come out after the Concert.

That said, I had reached out to the Prudential Security Guard Supervisor, let him know what my mission was to give this to David and asked him if I can speak to someone on David's team.

Ray (David and other Idols Security Guard) came out and I explained the ACS Donation to him. He mentioned that David may not come out and that if I wanted to he could give the card to David and as many of you know I also had a binder of well wishes to David and we also had a Word-Nerd Pact Binder. He told me to hang on a bit just in case David came out. About 1/2 hour later, Ray came out and indicated to me that David was not going to come out and he offered to take the binders and cards to David. Ray came out shortly after with a signature from David - so we know that he did receive the items.
This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.
Invision Power Board © 2001-2009 Invision Power Services, Inc.